Blog · Around Vienna

Flood zones around Vienna, town by town

Around Vienna, 8.2 % of the addresses, 41,100 of 501,916, lie in a mapped flood zone up to HQ300, the rare 300-year flood, and 3.8 % in the HQ30 or HQ100 zone. The town of Korneuburg has the highest share, 87.7 %, nearly all of it in the HQ300 zone alone, followed by Hirtenberg at 80.1 %. Klosterneuburg has the most addresses in the HQ30 or HQ100 zone, 2,229. 119 of the 351 towns show 0 % up to HQ300.

For each address around Vienna, we checked whether its point in the address register lies inside a flood area on the maps of the federal ministry BMLUK. The maps show three areas. In the 30-year (HQ30) and the 100-year area (HQ100), the maps expect a flood on average once in 30 or once in 100 years. The 300-year area (HQ300) adds the rare, extreme floods. The story ranks the towns of Lower Austria and Burgenland around Vienna with at least 60 addresses, and compares the 19 political districts and the neighbourhoods, statistical areas of Statistik Austria.

501,916 addresses. 351 towns. 19 political districts. 1,172 neighbourhoods with at least 60 addresses.

How many addresses around Vienna lie in a flood area?

Around Vienna, 41,100 addresses lie in a mapped flood area up to 300 years, 8.2 % of the total. In the 30- or 100-year area, where the maps expect floods more often, 19,190 addresses lie around Vienna, or 3.8 %. Most addresses lie outside all three areas.

The share falls with the distance from Vienna. Up to 15 km from the city border, 10.2 % of the addresses lie in a flood area, 18,815 of 185,029. From 15 to 30 km the share is 8.0 %, 11,674 of 146,666, and beyond 30 km it is 6.2 %, 10,611 of 170,221. In the 30- or 100-year area, the three rings have 4.6 %, 3.6 % and 3.1 %.

Which town around Vienna has the largest share in a flood area?

The town of Korneuburg has the highest share of the 351 towns, 87.7 %, with 2,542 of its 2,897 addresses in a mapped flood area. In the 30- or 100-year area it has 13 addresses, or 0.4 %. So nearly all of its flood-area addresses lie in the 300-year area alone. Hirtenberg in the district of Baden follows with 80.1 %, 428 of 534 addresses, and 25.1 % in the 30- or 100-year area. Lichtenwörth in the district of Wiener Neustadt-Land has 61.8 %, 649 of 1,051.

Weiden an der March and Hohenau an der March in the district of Gänserndorf come next, with 60.2 % and 59.6 %. Spillern in the district of Korneuburg has 57.1 % and Marchegg, also in the district of Gänserndorf, 56.5 %. Every town stays below 100 %.

Which places around Vienna lie in a mapped flood area?
TownAddresses in a mapped flood area (up to 300 years)Addresses
KorneuburgKorneuburg87.7 %2,542 of 2,897
HirtenbergBaden80.1 %428 of 534
LichtenwörthWiener Neustadt-Land61.8 %649 of 1,051
Weiden an der MarchGänserndorf60.2 %370 of 615
Hohenau an der MarchGänserndorf59.6 %880 of 1,476
SpillernKorneuburg57.1 %504 of 882
MarcheggGänserndorf56.5 %844 of 1,493
Alberndorf im PulkautalHollabrunn55.2 %249 of 451
KatzelsdorfWiener Neustadt-Land42.1 %633 of 1,503
Schönau an der TriestingBaden39.9 %270 of 677
UntersiebenbrunnGänserndorf0.0 %0 of 819
UnterstinkenbrunnMistelbach0.0 %0 of 317
Velm-GötzendorfGänserndorf0.0 %0 of 513
Wallern im BurgenlandNeusiedl am See0.0 %0 of 887
WeikendorfGänserndorf0.0 %0 of 1,085
WildendürnbachMistelbach0.0 %0 of 1,026
WilfersdorfMistelbach0.0 %0 of 1,248
Winden am SeeNeusiedl am See0.0 %0 of 721
ZistersdorfGänserndorf0.0 %0 of 3,124
ZurndorfNeusiedl am See0.0 %0 of 1,069
Around Vienna as a whole8.2 %41,100 of 501,916
© Österreichisches Adressregister; Datenquelle: BEV · Datenquelle: BMLUK (Hochwasserrisikozonen, Hochwasserrichtlinie 2026) · Data as of 23 October 2026

Which towns have the most addresses in a flood area?

The town of Korneuburg also holds the most addresses in a flood area, 2,542, or 6.2 % of all such addresses around Vienna. Klosterneuburg follows with 2,407, 16.7 % of its 14,375 addresses. St. Andrä-Wördern has 1,426, or 31.3 %, Stockerau 1,328, or 24.9 %, Tulln an der Donau 1,193, or 19.3 %, and the town of Baden 1,180, or 19.5 %. All six belong to the ring up to 15 km from Vienna's city border.

Which towns have the largest share in the 30- or 100-year flood area?

In the 30- or 100-year flood area, Lichtenwörth leads with 42.2 %, 443 of its 1,051 addresses. Alberndorf im Pulkautal in the district of Hollabrunn follows with 39.2 % and Furth an der Triesting in the district of Baden with 38.3 %. Katzelsdorf has 33.0 %, Schönau an der Triesting 32.3 %, Pitten 30.5 % and St. Andrä-Wördern 30.3 %. 148 towns show 0 % in the 30- and 100-year areas.

Which places around Vienna lie in a 100-year flood area?
TownAddresses in a 30- or 100-year flood areaAddresses
LichtenwörthWiener Neustadt-Land42.2 %443 of 1,051
Alberndorf im PulkautalHollabrunn39.2 %177 of 451
Furth an der TriestingBaden38.3 %144 of 376
KatzelsdorfWiener Neustadt-Land33.0 %496 of 1,503
Schönau an der TriestingBaden32.3 %219 of 677
PittenNeunkirchen30.5 %329 of 1,080
St. Andrä-WördernTulln30.3 %1,377 of 4,549
SchrattenbachNeunkirchen28.4 %58 of 204
MünchendorfMödling28.1 %402 of 1,433
EbenfurthWiener Neustadt-Land25.5 %282 of 1,106
Velm-GötzendorfGänserndorf0.0 %0 of 513
Wallern im BurgenlandNeusiedl am See0.0 %0 of 887
WeikendorfGänserndorf0.0 %0 of 1,085
WildendürnbachMistelbach0.0 %0 of 1,026
WilfersdorfMistelbach0.0 %0 of 1,248
Wimpassing an der LeithaEisenstadt-Umgebung0.0 %0 of 910
Winden am SeeNeusiedl am See0.0 %0 of 721
ZillingdorfWiener Neustadt-Land0.0 %0 of 1,221
ZistersdorfGänserndorf0.0 %0 of 3,124
ZurndorfNeusiedl am See0.0 %0 of 1,069
Around Vienna as a whole3.8 %19,190 of 501,916
© Österreichisches Adressregister; Datenquelle: BEV · Datenquelle: BMLUK (Hochwasserrisikozonen, Hochwasserrichtlinie 2026) · Data as of 23 October 2026

Klosterneuburg has the most addresses in the 30- or 100-year area, 2,229, or 15.5 % of its addresses. That is 11.6 % of all such addresses around Vienna. St. Andrä-Wördern follows with 1,377, or 30.3 %, and Tulln an der Donau with 601, or 9.7 %. In Klosterneuburg, most flood-area addresses lie in the 30- or 100-year area, as the share of 16.7 % up to 300 years stays close to 15.5 %.

Which towns lie mostly in the 300-year area alone?

In four towns of the district of Korneuburg, the flood-area addresses lie almost entirely in the 300-year area alone. Beside the town of Korneuburg, Stockerau has 24.9 % in a flood area up to 300 years and 0.4 % in the 30- or 100-year area, Spillern 57.1 % and 2 addresses and Bisamberg 35.4 % and 0 addresses. Klosterneuburg shows the other pattern.

Which political districts have the largest share in a flood area?

The district of Korneuburg has the highest share of the 19 political districts, 15.2 %, with 6,112 of its 40,214 addresses in a flood area up to 300 years. The district of Tulln follows with 14.9 %, 7,563 of 50,921. These are the most addresses of any district, 18.4 % of all flood-area addresses around Vienna. The district of Wiener Neustadt-Land has 13.9 % and the district of Baden 13.3 %.

Which places around Vienna lie in a mapped flood area?
DistrictAddresses in a mapped flood area (up to 300 years)Addresses
Korneuburg15.2 %6,112 of 40,214
Tulln14.9 %7,563 of 50,921
Wiener Neustadt-Land13.9 %3,372 of 24,239
Baden13.3 %6,467 of 48,587
Neunkirchen10.0 %1,072 of 10,733
Krems-Land8.6 %300 of 3,484
St. Pölten-Land7.6 %2,018 of 26,610
Mattersburg7.3 %1,463 of 20,162
Mödling6.5 %2,247 of 34,508
Eisenstadt6.3 %286 of 4,518
Bruck an der Leitha6.1 %2,381 of 39,173
Eisenstadt-Umgebung6.1 %1,460 of 24,132
Gänserndorf5.9 %3,045 of 51,745
Hollabrunn5.4 %1,618 of 30,237
Lilienfeld4.4 %24 of 543
Wiener Neustadt2.4 %290 of 12,327
Neusiedl am See2.3 %734 of 31,254
Mistelbach1.3 %595 of 44,286
Horn1.2 %53 of 4,243
Around Vienna as a whole8.2 %41,100 of 501,916
© Österreichisches Adressregister; Datenquelle: BEV · Datenquelle: BMLUK (Hochwasserrisikozonen, Hochwasserrichtlinie 2026) · Data as of 23 October 2026

The lowest shares belong to the district of Neusiedl am See with 2.3 %, the district of Mistelbach with 1.3 % and the part of the district of Horn around Vienna with 1.2 %, 53 of 4,243 addresses. The statutory city of Wiener Neustadt has 2.4 %. Every district has addresses in a flood area. Inside a district the towns differ widely. In the district of Gänserndorf, 5.9 % overall, Weiden an der March has 60.2 % and the town of Gänserndorf 0 %. The town of Mistelbach also has 0 %.

Which neighbourhoods around Vienna have the highest share in a flood area?

Among the 1,172 neighbourhoods with at least 60 addresses, the Baumgarten an der March area in Weiden an der March is the only one at 100 %, with 98 addresses. The Donaulände-Mittelweg area in Stockerau has 99.9 %, 786 of 787, and so does the Leobendorfer Straße area in Korneuburg, 764 of 765. The Waldsee area in Tulln an der Donau follows with 99.7 %, 589 of 591.

Four of the ten neighbourhoods lie in Korneuburg. Beside the Leobendorfer Straße area they are the Nordwestbahnstraße area at 99.0 %, the Stockerauer Straße / Josef Roller-Straße area at 98.7 % and the Jochingergasse area at 97.7 %. The Hauptstraße area in Marchegg has 97.3 % and the Badeteich Bisamberg area in Bisamberg 94.7 %.

Which places around Vienna lie in a mapped flood area?
NeighbourhoodAddresses in a mapped flood area (up to 300 years)Addresses
Baumgarten an der March area, Weiden an der MarchWeiden an der March100.0 %98 of 98
Donaulände-Mittelweg area, StockerauStockerau99.9 %786 of 787
Leobendorfer Straße area, KorneuburgKorneuburg99.9 %764 of 765
Waldsee area, Tulln an der DonauTulln an der Donau99.7 %589 of 591
Nordwestbahnstraße area, KorneuburgKorneuburg99.0 %404 of 408
Stockerauer Straße / Josef Roller-Straße area, KorneuburgKorneuburg98.7 %458 of 464
Jochingergasse area, KorneuburgKorneuburg97.7 %424 of 434
Hauptstraße area, MarcheggMarchegg97.3 %285 of 293
Winkl area, Kirchberg am WagramKirchberg am Wagram94.9 %74 of 78
Badeteich Bisamberg area, BisambergBisamberg94.7 %460 of 486
Around Vienna as a whole8.2 %41,100 of 501,916
© Österreichisches Adressregister; Datenquelle: BEV · Datenquelle: BMLUK (Hochwasserrisikozonen, Hochwasserrichtlinie 2026) · Data as of 23 October 2026

Which towns show 0 % in a flood area?

119 of the 351 towns show 0 % in a flood area up to 300 years. The largest of them are Gerasdorf bei Wien with 6,187 addresses, the town of Mistelbach with 6,179, Strasshof an der Nordbahn with 5,995 and Groß-Enzersdorf with 5,036. Among the neighbourhoods, 626 of the 1,172 have 0 %, the Äußere Jochenstraße area in Gänserndorf with 2,132 addresses and the Zeile area in Frauenkirchen with 1,264 among them.

How do I find the flood area of one address?

On the map Around Vienna, you enter an address, and its report names the flood area it lies in. The method explains how a flood area lowers LAGE. On the page your priorities, you weight the parts of LAGE yourself. The story Living around Vienna and commuting to Vienna, in figures sets these figures beside the trip into Vienna, the errands and public transport.

How we counted

The flood areas come from the flood risk zones of the federal ministry BMLUK under the EU Floods Directive, as of 2026. The address register of the BEV gives every address, and each address counts once, however many flats it has. An address counts in a flood area when its point lies inside it. The maps show where rivers and streams spread in a flood of each size. Heavy rain running over the surface and rising groundwater are separate hazards that these maps leave out. The rankings of towns and neighbourhoods include places with at least 60 addresses, and the rings measure the distance of each address to Vienna's city border. The data is from 23 October 2026.

Every figure in this story comes from the same open data as the maps and address pages of Lagecheck, counted per address from the address register. The data stands as of 23 October 2026.

Sources: © Österreichisches Adressregister; Datenquelle: BEV · Datenquelle: BMLUK (Hochwasserrisikozonen, Hochwasserrichtlinie 2026). Every source and its licence · How the LAGE score works

Every neighbourhood around Vienna on the map →

More stories

All stories →