9.5 % of Innsbruck's addresses, 1,260 of 13,319, lie in a 30- or 100-year flood area. The Mariahilfstraße area reaches 100 % and the Weingartnerstraße area in Wilten 99 %, and 53 of 93 neighbourhoods have 0 %. With the rare 300-year floods included, the city share is 20.2 %, and among the districts Amras has the highest share at 27.9 % and Arzl the lowest at 5.1 %.
For each address in the city of Innsbruck, we checked whether its point in the address register lies inside a flood area on the maps of the federal ministry BMLUK. The maps show three areas. In the 30-year (HQ30) and the 100-year area (HQ100), the maps expect a flood on average once in 30 or once in 100 years. The 300-year area (HQ300) adds the rare, extreme floods. The neighbourhoods Lagecheck compares are statistical areas of Statistik Austria, each named after a street inside it, and the ranking includes those with at least 60 addresses. Most of them belong to one of the eight districts in the data, such as Wilten, Pradl and Hötting.
13,319 addresses. 93 neighbourhoods. 8 districts.
Where in Innsbruck do the frequent 30- and 100-year floods reach?
In the Mariahilfstraße area, all 81 addresses lie in a 30- or 100-year flood area, or 100 %. The Weingartnerstraße area in Wilten follows with 99 %, 198 of 200 addresses, and the Sankt-Nikolaus-Gasse area with 70 %, 56 of 80. Across the city, 1,260 addresses lie in a 30- or 100-year flood area, 9.5 % of the total. One neighbourhood lies entirely inside it and one almost entirely.
In Hötting, the Dorfgasse area has 110 of its 198 addresses in a 30- or 100-year flood area, or 55.6 %, and the Frau-Hitt-Straße area has 76 of 153, or 49.7 %. The Innstraße / Riedgasse area lies between them at 54.9 %. The ten neighbourhoods with the highest share also include the Bleichenweg area in Amras at 47.8 %, the Obexerstraße area in Igls at 44.3 % and the Anton-Rauch-Straße area in Mühlau at 31.6 %. The Reichenauer Straße / Pradler Straße area in Pradl closes the ten at 28.9 %, 24 of 83 addresses.
| Neighbourhood | Addresses in a 30- or 100-year flood area | Addresses |
|---|---|---|
| Mariahilfstraße area | 100.0 % | 81 of 81 |
| Weingartnerstraße areaWilten | 99.0 % | 198 of 200 |
| Sankt-Nikolaus-Gasse area | 70.0 % | 56 of 80 |
| Dorfgasse areaHötting | 55.6 % | 110 of 198 |
| Innstraße / Riedgasse area | 54.9 % | 56 of 102 |
| Frau-Hitt-Straße areaHötting | 49.7 % | 76 of 153 |
| Bleichenweg areaAmras | 47.8 % | 44 of 92 |
| Obexerstraße areaIgls | 44.3 % | 58 of 131 |
| Anton-Rauch-Straße areaMühlau | 31.6 % | 25 of 79 |
| Reichenauer Straße / Pradler Straße areaPradl | 28.9 % | 24 of 83 |
| All of Innsbruck | 9.5 % | 1,260 of 13,319 |
Which district of Innsbruck has the largest share in a flood area?
Amras has the highest share of the eight districts, 27.9 %, with 228 of 816 addresses in a mapped flood area up to 300 years. Wilten follows with 26.9 %, 455 of 1,692 addresses, and Pradl with 16.1 %, 315 of 1,951. At the other end, Mühlau has 9.4 % and Vill 7.1 %, and Arzl has the lowest share at 5.1 %, 62 of 1,222 addresses. Hötting, the district with the most addresses, holds the most addresses in a flood area, 607, or 22.5 % of all such addresses in the city. Its own share is 14.4 %, 607 of 4,227.
Some neighbourhoods lie outside the eight districts in the data, among them the Mariahilfstraße, Sankt-Nikolaus-Gasse and Herzog-Friedrich-Straße areas. Their addresses count in the city figure and stay out of the district table. The district table therefore covers part of the city, and the Mariahilfstraße area, at 100 %, appears in the neighbourhood rankings only.
| District | Addresses in a mapped flood area (up to 300 years) | Addresses |
|---|---|---|
| Amras | 27.9 % | 228 of 816 |
| Wilten | 26.9 % | 455 of 1,692 |
| Pradl | 16.1 % | 315 of 1,951 |
| Hötting | 14.4 % | 607 of 4,227 |
| Igls | 14.3 % | 86 of 600 |
| Mühlau | 9.4 % | 58 of 615 |
| Vill | 7.1 % | 15 of 210 |
| Arzl | 5.1 % | 62 of 1,222 |
| All of Innsbruck | 20.2 % | 2,693 of 13,319 |
Which neighbourhoods lie mainly in the 300-year area?
In the Trientlgasse area in Amras, 78 of 100 addresses lie in a flood area, all of them in the 300-year area alone, and it ranks seventh once that area counts. The Innrain / Noldinstraße area in Wilten at 81.2 % and the Maria-Theresien-Straße / Erlerstraße area at 79.6 % also join the ten with the highest share once the 300-year area counts. The same holds for the Fürstenweg / Ampfererstraße area in Hötting at 66.7 % and the Lutterottistraße area in Pradl at 65.1 %. In these places, most addresses in a flood area lie in the 300-year area alone.
The Sankt-Nikolaus-Gasse area keeps its share of 70 % with the 300-year area. There, every address in a flood area already lies in the 30- or 100-year area.
Which parts of Innsbruck lie outside the 30- and 100-year flood areas?
53 of the 93 neighbourhoods have 0 % of their addresses in a 30- or 100-year flood area. The Sternwartestraße area in Hötting, with 184 addresses, and the Tiergartenstraße area, also in Hötting, with 158, are among them. Hötting holds neighbourhoods at both ends of the ranking.
How many addresses lie in a flood area once the 300-year area counts?
With the 300-year area included, 2,693 addresses lie in a mapped flood area, and the city share rises from 9.5 % to 20.2 %. In 37 of the 93 neighbourhoods, every address lies outside all three areas. That group is smaller than the 53 neighbourhoods at 0 % for the 30- and 100-year areas. The profile of Innsbruck sets these figures beside road noise, public transport and parks.
| Neighbourhood | Addresses in a mapped flood area (up to 300 years) | Addresses |
|---|---|---|
| Mariahilfstraße area | 100.0 % | 81 of 81 |
| Weingartnerstraße areaWilten | 99.0 % | 198 of 200 |
| Karwendelbögen areaWilten | 92.9 % | 65 of 70 |
| Herzog-Friedrich-Straße area | 83.9 % | 125 of 149 |
| Innrain / Noldinstraße areaWilten | 81.2 % | 52 of 64 |
| Maria-Theresien-Straße / Erlerstraße area | 79.6 % | 74 of 93 |
| Trientlgasse areaAmras | 78.0 % | 78 of 100 |
| Sankt-Nikolaus-Gasse area | 70.0 % | 56 of 80 |
| Fürstenweg / Ampfererstraße areaHötting | 66.7 % | 86 of 129 |
| Lutterottistraße areaPradl | 65.1 % | 54 of 83 |
| All of Innsbruck | 20.2 % | 2,693 of 13,319 |
How do I find the flood area of one address?
On the map of Innsbruck, you enter an address, and its report names the flood area it lies in and the hazard zones around it. The method explains how a flood area lowers LAGE. On the page your priorities, you weight the parts of LAGE yourself.
How we counted
The flood areas come from the flood risk zones of the federal ministry BMLUK under the EU Floods Directive, as of 2026. The address register of the BEV gives every address, and each address counts once, however many flats it has. An address counts in a flood area when its point lies inside it. The maps show where rivers and streams spread in a flood of each size. Heavy rain running over the surface and rising groundwater are separate hazards that these maps leave out. The neighbourhood rankings include neighbourhoods with at least 60 addresses, and the district table covers the eight districts in the data.