Blog · Innsbruck

Living in Innsbruck, neighbourhoods and flood areas in figures

Of Innsbruck's 13,319 addresses, 20.2 % lie in a mapped flood area. The Mariahilfstraße area leads with 100 % and the Weingartnerstraße area follows with 99.0 %, and 37 of 93 neighbourhoods have 0 %. 9.5 % of the addresses lie in a 30- or 100-year flood area. 85.7 % have a doctor within 500 m. LAGE, our score from 0 to 100, has a median of 61, from 77 in the Lohbachweg B area to 37 in the Mariahilfstraße area.

For this profile we took every address of Innsbruck from the address register and counted what the official maps and OpenStreetMap show for it. The count covers road noise at the loudest facade, flood areas, public transport, parks, errands on foot, air and LAGE, a score from 0 to 100. Lagecheck compares 173 neighbourhoods in Innsbruck, statistical areas of Statistik Austria, each named after a street or a place inside it. 93 of them have at least 60 addresses and enter the rankings. The tables name the cadastral community, such as Hötting, Wilten or Pradl, where the data gives one, and the field stays empty for the neighbourhoods of the city centre. The map of Innsbruck shows every neighbourhood.

13,319 addresses. 173 neighbourhoods.

How close are doctors, shops and public transport in Innsbruck?

The walks for errands are short for most addresses in Innsbruck. 85.7 % of the addresses, 11,413 in all, have a doctor within 500 m, 73.5 % have a supermarket and 63.7 % a primary school. The public transport classes of ÖROK place 59.5 % of the addresses, or 7,930, in class A or B, the two best classes. The table gives each measure for the whole city, with the neighbourhood that has the highest figure and the one with the lowest.

Innsbruck in figures, with its highest and lowest neighbourhood
MeasureInnsbruckHighest neighbourhoodLowest neighbourhood
Addresses with road noise of 65 dB or more24.9 %Viaduktbogen / Matthias-Schmid-Straße area86.5 %9 neighbourhoods at 0.0 %
Addresses with road noise below 55 dB36.6 %5 neighbourhoods at 100.0 %6 neighbourhoods at 0.0 %
Addresses in a 30- or 100-year flood area9.5 %Mariahilfstraße area100.0 %53 neighbourhoods at 0.0 %
Addresses in a mapped flood area (up to 300 years)20.2 %Mariahilfstraße area100.0 %37 neighbourhoods at 0.0 %
Addresses in public transport class A or B59.5 %28 neighbourhoods at 100.0 %7 neighbourhoods at 0.0 %
Addresses with a park within 300 m53.2 %16 neighbourhoods at 100.0 %14 neighbourhoods at 0.0 %
Nitrogen dioxide, median26.7 µg/m³Pradler Straße / Defreggerstraße areaPradl30.6 µg/m³Gufeltalweg areaHötting9.3 µg/m³
Fine dust PM2.5, median13.0 µg/m³Dr.-Stumpf-Straße areaHötting17.2 µg/m³Gufeltalweg areaHötting9.1 µg/m³
Addresses with a supermarket within 500 m73.5 %50 neighbourhoods at 100.0 %8 neighbourhoods at 0.0 %
Addresses with a doctor within 500 m85.7 %56 neighbourhoods at 100.0 %3 neighbourhoods at 0.0 %
Addresses with a primary school within 500 m63.7 %26 neighbourhoods at 100.0 %10 neighbourhoods at 0.0 %
LAGE, median61Lohbachweg B areaHötting77Mariahilfstraße area37
Median age of residents40Ing.-Etzel-Straße area66Valiergasse area25
Residents under 1511.5 %Valiergasse area21.3 %Völser Straße area3.2 %
Residents aged 65 or more19.4 %Ing.-Etzel-Straße area51.0 %Valiergasse area1.1 %
Datenquelle: BMLUK (Hochwasserrisikozonen, Hochwasserrichtlinie 2026) · Datenquelle: BMLUK (Strategische Lärmkarten 2022) · Datenquelle: BMLUK (Strategische Lärmkarten 2022, Hochwasserrisikozonen) · Datenquelle: STATISTIK AUSTRIA · Datenquelle: ÖROK, ÖV-Güteklassen 2025 · Einrichtungsverzeichnisse der Stadt · © European Environment Agency (EEA) · © OpenStreetMap contributors · © Österreichisches Adressregister; Datenquelle: BEV · Data as of 12 October 2026

Many neighbourhoods share the top figure for these measures, and the table names one of them each time. In 56 neighbourhoods every address has a doctor within 500 m, and in 50 every address has a supermarket. In 28 neighbourhoods every address lies in class A or B, and in 26 a primary school lies within 500 m of every address. At the other end, 3 neighbourhoods, the Luigenstraße area in Amras among them, have every address more than 500 m from a doctor.

Which parts of Innsbruck lie in a mapped flood area?

The Mariahilfstraße area has the highest share, with all 81 of its addresses in a flood area, and the Weingartnerstraße area in Wilten follows with 99.0 %. Across the city, the flood maps place 20.2 % of the addresses, 2,693 in all, in a flood area for floods up to once in 300 years. A smaller group of 1,260 addresses, or 9.5 %, lies in a 30- or 100-year flood area, where the maps expect a flood on average once in 30 or once in 100 years. The 300-year area adds the rarer floods. The shares differ widely between neighbourhoods, and the ten highest run from 65 % to 100 %.

The Mariahilfstraße area is also the only neighbourhood where every address lies in a 30- or 100-year area. In the Weingartnerstraße area, 198 of its 200 addresses lie in a flood area. Then come the Karwendelbögen area in Wilten with 92.9 %, 65 of 70 addresses, and the Herzog-Friedrich-Straße area with 83.9 %, 125 of 149 addresses. Three of the ten neighbourhoods in the table lie in Wilten.

Which parts of Innsbruck lie in a mapped flood area?
NeighbourhoodAddresses in a mapped flood area (up to 300 years)Addresses
Mariahilfstraße area100.0 %81 of 81
Weingartnerstraße areaWilten99.0 %198 of 200
Karwendelbögen areaWilten92.9 %65 of 70
Herzog-Friedrich-Straße area83.9 %125 of 149
Innrain / Noldinstraße areaWilten81.2 %52 of 64
Maria-Theresien-Straße / Erlerstraße area79.6 %74 of 93
Trientlgasse areaAmras78.0 %78 of 100
Sankt-Nikolaus-Gasse area70.0 %56 of 80
Fürstenweg / Ampfererstraße areaHötting66.7 %86 of 129
Lutterottistraße areaPradl65.1 %54 of 83
All of Innsbruck20.2 %2,693 of 13,319
© Österreichisches Adressregister; Datenquelle: BEV · Datenquelle: BMLUK (Hochwasserrisikozonen, Hochwasserrichtlinie 2026) · Data as of 12 October 2026

At the other end, 37 of the 93 neighbourhoods share 0 %, and every address there lies outside the mapped flood areas. For the 30- and 100-year areas alone, 53 neighbourhoods share 0 %. The building report of each address names its flood area, 30, 100 or 300 years.

How loud is road traffic in Innsbruck?

At 36.6 % of Innsbruck's addresses, or 4,878, road traffic stays below 55 dB even at the loudest facade. At 24.9 %, or 3,321 addresses, it reaches 65 dB or more. Innsbruck has noise maps for every street, so the count covers the side streets as well. The Viaduktbogen / Matthias-Schmid-Straße area has the largest share of loud addresses, 86.5 %. In 9 neighbourhoods every address stays below 65 dB. In 5 of them, the Gletscherblick area in Igls among them, every address stays below 55 dB. In 6 neighbourhoods every address has road noise of 55 dB or more.

How green is Innsbruck, and how clean is the air?

53.2 % of the addresses, 7,080 in all, have a park within 300 m. In 16 neighbourhoods, the Fischerhäuslweg area in Hötting among them, every address does, and in 14 every address lies further away. The count takes parks from OpenStreetMap, and forests stay out of it.

The air model gives Innsbruck a median of 26.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide. The Pradler Straße / Defreggerstraße area in Pradl has the highest median at 30.6 µg/m³, and the Gufeltalweg area in Hötting the lowest at 9.3 µg/m³. For fine dust PM2.5, the city median is 13.0 µg/m³, with the Dr.-Stumpf-Straße area in Hötting highest at 17.2 µg/m³. The Gufeltalweg area also has the lowest fine dust median, 9.1 µg/m³.

Which parts of Innsbruck have the highest and lowest LAGE?

The Lohbachweg B area in Hötting has the highest neighbourhood median, 77 across 107 addresses, against a city median of 61. LAGE sums up an address in five parts, quiet, air, public transport, green space and errands on foot. Natural hazards such as flood areas lower the score. The Gletscherblick area in Igls follows with 76 across 200 addresses, and the Klammstraße area in Hötting with 75 across 320. Five of the ten neighbourhoods with the highest LAGE lie in Hötting, two in Igls and two in Amras.

Which parts of Innsbruck have the highest LAGE score?
NeighbourhoodLAGE, medianQuietAirTransitGreenErrands
Lohbachweg B areaHötting77556610070100
Gletscherblick areaIgls769548789679
Klammstraße areaHötting758769909172
Lanser Straße areaIgls749560789876
Philippine-Welser-Straße / Geyrstraße areaAmras748749788197
Technikerstraße / Franz-Baumann-Weg areaHötting74876510068100
Kirchgasse areaMühlau739549729772
Philippine-Welser-Straße / Gerhart-Hauptmann-Straße areaAmras738749906197
Galgenbühelweg areaHötting7287667868100
Gramartstraße / Höhenstraße areaHötting729571659753
All of Innsbruck617544905596
© Österreichisches Adressregister; Datenquelle: BEV · Datenquelle: BMLUK (Strategische Lärmkarten 2022, Hochwasserrisikozonen) · © European Environment Agency (EEA) · Datenquelle: ÖROK, ÖV-Güteklassen 2025 · © OpenStreetMap contributors · Data as of 12 October 2026

The Mariahilfstraße area has the lowest median, 37 across 81 addresses, and the Viaduktbogen / Matthias-Schmid-Straße area follows at 39. All ten neighbourhoods at the bottom score 78 or more for public transport and 82 or more for errands on foot, and their air reads from 35 to 48, against 44 for the whole city. Four of them also stand among the ten with the highest flood share, the Mariahilfstraße, Weingartnerstraße, Karwendelbögen and Sankt-Nikolaus-Gasse areas. In the Mariahilfstraße area the parts read 67 for quiet, 39 for air, 90 for public transport, 44 for green space and 100 for errands. Every address there lies in a flood area, and the method then multiplies LAGE by a factor for natural hazards, which lowers it.

Which parts of Innsbruck have the highest LAGE score?
NeighbourhoodLAGE, medianQuietAirTransitGreenErrands
Mariahilfstraße area3767399044100
Viaduktbogen / Matthias-Schmid-Straße area390489055100
Weingartnerstraße areaWilten415542787482
Meinhardstraße area41173510029100
Anichstraße area41173510032100
Höttinger Au areaHötting442738905097
Sankt-Nikolaus-Gasse area456739904796
Innstraße / Riedgasse area469139904597
Maria-Theresien-Straße / Anichstraße area47553510032100
Karwendelbögen areaWilten473343904391
All of Innsbruck617544905596
© Österreichisches Adressregister; Datenquelle: BEV · Datenquelle: BMLUK (Strategische Lärmkarten 2022, Hochwasserrisikozonen) · © European Environment Agency (EEA) · Datenquelle: ÖROK, ÖV-Güteklassen 2025 · © OpenStreetMap contributors · Data as of 12 October 2026

The standard LAGE weighs its five parts equally. If the tram matters more to you than the park, set your own priorities, and the map of Innsbruck colours every neighbourhood by your own LAGE.

Who lives in Innsbruck?

Innsbruck's residents have a median age of 40, and 11.5 % are under 15 and 19.4 % are 65 or older. The figures from Statistik Austria cover 150 neighbourhoods. The Ing.-Etzel-Straße area has the highest median age, 66, and the Valiergasse area the lowest, 25. The Valiergasse area also has the largest share of children under 15, 21.3 %.

How we counted

The address register of the BEV gives every address, and each address counts once, however many flats it has. Road noise comes from the strategic noise maps 2022 of the federal ministry BMLUK, as Lden at the loudest facade. The flood areas come from the BMLUK flood risk zones for 30, 100 and 300 years. Public transport uses the ÖROK classes 2025. Parks come from OpenStreetMap, and shops, doctors and schools from OpenStreetMap and the city's own directories. Distances are as the crow flies. The air figures come from the modelled annual means of the European Environment Agency, and the residents' figures from the population register of Statistik Austria for 1 January 2026. The rankings keep neighbourhoods with at least 60 addresses, and the data stands as of 12 October 2026. The method page gives the rule for each part of LAGE.

Every figure in this story comes from the same open data as the maps and address pages of Lagecheck, counted per address from the address register. The data stands as of 12 October 2026.

Sources: Datenquelle: BMLUK (Hochwasserrisikozonen, Hochwasserrichtlinie 2026) · Datenquelle: BMLUK (Strategische Lärmkarten 2022) · Datenquelle: BMLUK (Strategische Lärmkarten 2022, Hochwasserrisikozonen) · Datenquelle: STATISTIK AUSTRIA · Datenquelle: ÖROK, ÖV-Güteklassen 2025 · Einrichtungsverzeichnisse der Stadt · © European Environment Agency (EEA) · © OpenStreetMap contributors · © Österreichisches Adressregister; Datenquelle: BEV. Every source and its licence · How the LAGE score works

Every neighbourhood of Innsbruck on the map →

More stories

All stories →