The Wallerer Straße / Eferdinger Straße area has the best public transport in Wels, with 95.6 % of its addresses in public transport class A or B, the two best official classes. The Maximilianstraße area follows with 92 %, the Eisenhowerstraße area with 83.9 % and the Kaiser-Josef-Platz area with 74.8 %. Across Wels the share is 9.2 %, and in 39 of the 52 neighbourhoods we compare every address lies in class C or lower, or outside the classes.
Austria's official public transport classes, the ÖV-Güteklassen of ÖROK, grade every place by the stops nearby. Each stop gets a category from its kind of service and from how often it runs on weekdays. Around the stop, the classes run from A, the best, to G, and the class drops as the distance to the stop grows. For each address in Wels, we take the class it lies in and count the share of addresses in class A or B. The neighbourhoods Lagecheck compares are statistical areas of Statistik Austria, each named after a street inside it, and we rank the ones with at least 60 addresses.
11,390 addresses. 52 neighbourhoods compared. 1,052 addresses in class A or B.
Where in Wels is public transport best?
The Wallerer Straße / Eferdinger Straße area has the best public transport in Wels. There 215 of its 225 addresses, 95.6 %, lie in class A or B. The Maximilianstraße area follows with 92 %, 183 of 199 addresses, and the Eisenhowerstraße area comes third with 83.9 %, 156 of 186. The Kaiser-Josef-Platz area has 74.8 %, 172 of its 230 addresses. Every compared neighbourhood stays below 100 %. Four neighbourhoods lead clearly.
| Neighbourhood | Addresses in public transport class A or B | Addresses |
|---|---|---|
| Wallerer Straße / Eferdinger Straße area | 95.6 % | 215 of 225 |
| Maximilianstraße area | 92.0 % | 183 of 199 |
| Eisenhowerstraße area | 83.9 % | 156 of 186 |
| Kaiser-Josef-Platz area | 74.8 % | 172 of 230 |
| Eferdinger Straße area | 51.0 % | 124 of 243 |
| Wallerer Straße / Römerstraße area | 26.0 % | 34 of 131 |
| Linzer Straße area | 23.7 % | 36 of 152 |
| Fischergasse area | 11.8 % | 15 of 127 |
| Stadtplatz area | 7.5 % | 19 of 254 |
| Hinterschweigerstraße / Salzburger Straße areaBernardin | 7.2 % | 19 of 264 |
| Puchnerstraße areaNöham | 0.0 % | 0 of 113 |
| Rilkestraße areaOberhart | 0.0 % | 0 of 213 |
| Robert-Koch-Straße areaBernardin | 0.0 % | 0 of 439 |
| Roithenstraße areaRoithen | 0.0 % | 0 of 84 |
| Römerstraße areaOberhaid | 0.0 % | 0 of 330 |
| Schafwiesenstraße areaSchafwiesen | 0.0 % | 0 of 139 |
| Stadlhofstraße areaStadlhof | 0.0 % | 0 of 283 |
| Vogelweiderstraße areaOberthan | 0.0 % | 0 of 101 |
| Werndlstraße areaDickerldorf | 0.0 % | 0 of 105 |
| Zimnitzstraße areaNiederthan | 0.0 % | 0 of 145 |
| All of Wels | 9.2 % | 1,052 of 11,390 |
The table counts neighbourhoods with at least 60 addresses. It shows the top ten and, below them, ten of the neighbourhoods at 0 %. On the map of Wels, each neighbourhood shows its share of addresses in class A or B when you open it.
Which other neighbourhoods of Wels are well connected?
After the top four, only the Eferdinger Straße area reaches about half, with 51 % of its addresses in class A or B, 124 of 243. After it the share falls to 26 % in the Wallerer Straße / Römerstraße area, 34 of 131 addresses, and to 23.7 % in the Linzer Straße area, 36 of 152. The Fischergasse area has 11.8 %, 15 of 127, and the Hinterschweigerstraße / Salzburger Straße area in Bernardin closes the top ten with 7.2 %, 19 of 264. In the rest of the city, the shares stay small.
How well is the Stadtplatz area of Wels connected?
The Stadtplatz area has 7.5 % of its addresses in class A or B, 19 of 254. The Kaiser-Josef-Platz area has 74.8 %. On the map of Wels, the building report of each address names its class, the nearest stop and its lines.
How many addresses in Wels lie in the best classes?
Across Wels, 1,052 of the 11,390 addresses lie in class A or B. That is 9.2 %. The other 90.8 % lie in class C or lower, or outside the classes. The four leading neighbourhoods hold more than two thirds of the city's addresses in class A or B. Good service in Wels sits in a small part of the city.
Where in Wels is public transport weakest?
In 39 of the 52 compared neighbourhoods, every address lies in class C or lower, or outside the classes. These 39 share the same figure, 0 %, and the table shows ten of them. The largest of the ten is the Robert-Koch-Straße area, mostly in Bernardin, with 439 addresses. The others shown include the Stadlhofstraße area, mostly in Stadlhof, with 283 addresses and the Römerstraße area, mostly in Oberhaid, with 330.
How we counted
The ÖV-Güteklassen 2025 come from ÖROK, the Austrian Conference on Spatial Planning, and AustriaTech publishes them. The classes rate the weekday service at each stop, so evening and weekend timetables stay out of the count. They measure the distance to the stop as the crow flies. The address register of the BEV gives every address, and each address counts once, however many flats it has. The data dates from 12 October 2026.
The address register names a locality for most addresses in Wels, such as Bernardin, Oberhaid or Stadlhof. The locality field in the data stays empty for the nine neighbourhoods at the top of the table, among them the four leaders and the Stadtplatz area. A table by locality leaves these nine places out. The neighbourhood ranking covers them all.
The method explains how public transport enters LAGE. Under your priorities, you can give public transport more weight, and the neighbourhood finder then ranks the neighbourhoods of Wels by those priorities. Living in Wels gives the other measures for the whole city.