Blog · Around Vienna

Living in Gerasdorf bei Wien and commuting to Vienna, in figures

Gerasdorf bei Wien has the highest share of working residents who work in Vienna of all 352 towns around Vienna, 67.1 %, against 34.4 % for the whole belt. Its median trip by public transport to Stephansplatz takes 47 minutes, the 3rd shortest of 351 towns, shared with Hennersdorf, and its median LAGE, our score from 0 to 100 for a place to live, is 67, against 62 for the whole belt. 0 % of its 6,187 addresses lie in a mapped flood area.

For each of the 6,187 addresses in Gerasdorf bei Wien, we time the trip by public transport from the door to Stephansplatz and the drive by car, and look up the stops nearby, the shops and schools within 2 km, the noise of the major roads, the air and the flood areas. LAGE, a score from 0 to 100, sums up each address in five parts. We then set each figure of the town against the whole belt around Vienna and rank it among the 351 towns with at least 60 addresses. Gerasdorf bei Wien belongs to the district of Korneuburg and lies in ring 1, the ring closest to Vienna. The middle distance of its addresses to the city border is 1.0 km.

6,187 addresses. 7 neighbourhoods. LAGE median 67.

What is it like to live in Gerasdorf bei Wien?

The middle address of Gerasdorf bei Wien has a LAGE of 67, against 62 for the whole belt around Vienna, and the town shares rank 81 of 351 with several other towns at 67. Its part medians are 85 for quiet, 66 for air, 84 for the time to Vienna, 53 for green and 88 for errands. The table gives every measure of the town against the whole belt, with its rank among the towns. In the rank column, 1 stands for the highest figure, so for the trip times, the noise, the air and the flood areas a low rank marks the weaker end. The map Around Vienna shows each neighbourhood of Gerasdorf bei Wien with its LAGE.

Gerasdorf bei Wien in figures, against all towns around Vienna
MeasureGerasdorf bei WienAround ViennaRank of 351 towns (1 = highest)
Addresses with road noise of 65 dB or more0.0 %2.2 %126
Addresses in a 30- or 100-year flood area0.0 %3.8 %204
Addresses in a mapped flood area (up to 300 years)0.0 %8.2 %233
Addresses in public transport class A or B11.5 %5.9 %32
Nitrogen dioxide, median13.3 µg/m³11.4 µg/m³61
Fine dust PM2.5, median11.9 µg/m³10.9 µg/m³13
LAGE, median676281
Minutes to Stephansplatz by public transport, median47 min91 min348
Addresses within 60 minutes of Stephansplatz by public transport95.2 %14.6 %8
Minutes by car to Stephansplatz without traffic, median21 min40 min343
Addresses with a supermarket within 2 km65.8 %74.4 %206
Addresses with a doctor within 2 km20.4 %67.0 %247
Addresses with a primary school within 2 km88.5 %63.8 %125
Working residents who work in Vienna67.1 %34.4 %1
Residents under 1514.5 %14.3 %139
Residents aged 65 or more20.9 %22.0 %245
Datenquelle: BMLUK (Hochwasserrisikozonen, Hochwasserrichtlinie 2026) · Datenquelle: BMLUK (Strategische Lärmkarten 2022) · Datenquelle: BMLUK (Strategische Lärmkarten 2022, Hochwasserrisikozonen) · Datenquelle: Mobilitätsverbünde Österreich OG – data.mobilitaetsverbuende.at · Datenquelle: STATISTIK AUSTRIA · Datenquelle: STATISTIK AUSTRIA (Abgestimmte Erwerbsstatistik, Pendler) · Datenquelle: ÖROK, ÖV-Güteklassen 2025 · © European Environment Agency (EEA) · © OpenStreetMap contributors · © Österreichisches Adressregister; Datenquelle: BEV · Data as of 23 October 2026

How many residents of Gerasdorf bei Wien work in Vienna?

Of the 5,836 working residents of Gerasdorf bei Wien, 3,915 work in Vienna, 67.1 %, against 34.4 % for the whole belt and 46.3 % for ring 1. This is the highest share of all 352 towns around Vienna. Leopoldsdorf, in the district of Bruck an der Leitha, follows at 63.5 %. The figures count work in Vienna only and leave open where the other working residents work.

From which towns around Vienna do most people commute to Vienna?
TownWorking residents who work in ViennaWorking residents
Gerasdorf bei WienKorneuburg67.1 %3,915 of 5,836
LeopoldsdorfBruck an der Leitha63.5 %1,848 of 2,912
MauerbachSt. Pölten-Land63.0 %1,080 of 1,715
Strasshof an der NordbahnGänserndorf61.2 %3,604 of 5,891
Groß-EnzersdorfGänserndorf61.1 %3,655 of 5,980
LangenzersdorfKorneuburg61.0 %2,370 of 3,887
PurkersdorfSt. Pölten-Land60.7 %2,972 of 4,899
Deutsch-WagramGänserndorf59.4 %2,708 of 4,559
LanzendorfBruck an der Leitha57.2 %541 of 946
Haslau-Maria EllendBruck an der Leitha55.9 %588 of 1,052
Around Vienna as a whole34.4 %199,679 of 580,492
Datenquelle: STATISTIK AUSTRIA (Abgestimmte Erwerbsstatistik, Pendler) · Data as of 31 October 2024

How long is the trip from Gerasdorf bei Wien to Vienna?

The median trip by public transport from the door to Stephansplatz takes 47 minutes in Gerasdorf bei Wien, against 91 for the whole belt. Among the 351 towns, this is the 3rd shortest median, a figure Gerasdorf bei Wien shares with Hennersdorf. Each address carries the average over leaving at any minute from 6:30 to 8:30 on a regular Tuesday, with the walk to the stop, the wait, the rides, the changes and the walk at the end. Of the 6,187 addresses, 5,890 lie within 60 minutes, 95.2 %, against 14.6 % around Vienna. The town ranks 8th on that share.

By car on empty roads, the median drive to Stephansplatz takes 21 minutes, against 40 for the belt. Bisamberg, Klosterneuburg and Zwölfaxing share this drive, the 6th shortest of 351 towns. Open data leaves out the rush hour. The story Driving time to Vienna from the towns around Vienna, town by town compares every town.

How good is public transport at the door?

In Gerasdorf bei Wien, 710 addresses, 11.5 %, lie in public transport class A or B, against 5.9 % around Vienna. The town shares rank 32 of 351 with Tullnerbach. The ÖROK classes rate public transport by the stops within walking distance and how often they are served, from A down to G. So most addresses of Gerasdorf bei Wien lie in the classes below B. Still, 95.2 % of all its addresses reach Stephansplatz within an hour.

Is Gerasdorf bei Wien at risk of flooding?

In Gerasdorf bei Wien, 0 % of the addresses lie in a mapped flood area, up to the 300-year flood, against 8.2 % for the whole belt. Many towns around Vienna share this figure. The flood areas mark where the BMLUK expects water in such a flood. The story Flood zones around Vienna, town by town compares every town.

Which neighbourhoods of Gerasdorf bei Wien have the highest LAGE?

The seven neighbourhoods of Gerasdorf bei Wien run from a LAGE median of 76 in the Hugo Schuran Weg area, with 758 addresses, to 61 in the Feldgasse area, with 1,485. The Schanzenweg area follows at 74 and the Hauptstraße area at 71. The Bahnstraße area and the Brünner Straße area share 69. The Stammersdorfer Straße area, the largest of the seven with 1,568 addresses, stands at 64.

The neighbourhoods of Gerasdorf bei Wien by LAGE
NeighbourhoodLAGE, medianQuietAirTime to ViennaGreenErrands
Hugo Schuran Weg area, Gerasdorf bei WienGerasdorf bei Wien768664846789
Schanzenweg area, Gerasdorf bei WienGerasdorf bei Wien748066856289
Hauptstraße area, Gerasdorf bei WienGerasdorf bei Wien716264856989
Bahnstraße area, Gerasdorf bei WienGerasdorf bei Wien698561797257
Brünner Straße area, Gerasdorf bei WienGerasdorf bei Wien698666845465
Stammersdorfer Straße area, Gerasdorf bei WienGerasdorf bei Wien648660862995
Feldgasse area, Gerasdorf bei WienGerasdorf bei Wien618567793957
All of Gerasdorf bei Wien678566845388
© Österreichisches Adressregister; Datenquelle: BEV · Datenquelle: BMLUK (Strategische Lärmkarten 2022, Hochwasserrisikozonen) · © European Environment Agency (EEA) · Datenquelle: ÖROK, ÖV-Güteklassen 2025 · Datenquelle: Mobilitätsverbünde Österreich OG – data.mobilitaetsverbuende.at · © OpenStreetMap contributors · Data as of 23 October 2026

The table adds the median of each part. The time to Vienna lies between 79 and 86 in all seven, and quiet between 80 and 86 in six of them. The Hauptstraße area has the lowest quiet, 62. The neighbourhoods differ most in green and errands. Green runs from 29 in the Stammersdorfer Straße area to 72 in the Bahnstraße area, and errands from 57 in the Bahnstraße and Feldgasse areas to 95 in the Stammersdorfer Straße area. The Feldgasse area, last in the table, has 39 for green, 57 for errands and 79 for the time to Vienna, all three at the low end of the seven.

How far is it to the shops and the school?

A supermarket lies within 2 km of 65.8 % of the addresses in Gerasdorf bei Wien, against 74.4 % for the belt. A primary school lies within 2 km of 88.5 %, against 63.8 %. All distances are as the crow flies. The shops and schools come from OpenStreetMap.

How loud is it, and how clean is the air?

At the mapped major roads, road noise of 65 dB or more reaches 0 % of the addresses, against 2.2 % for the belt, a figure many towns share. The nitrogen dioxide median is 13.3 µg/m³, against 11.4 µg/m³ around Vienna, and fine dust PM2.5 is 11.9 µg/m³, against 10.9 µg/m³. The town's PM2.5 is the 13th highest of 351 towns, a figure three other towns share. Both come from the air models of the European Environment Agency, and a lower value means cleaner air.

Who lives in Gerasdorf bei Wien?

Among the residents, 14.5 % are under 15, against 14.3 % for the belt, and 20.9 % are 65 or older, against 22.0 %.

Your own LAGE

The standard LAGE weights its five parts equally. If the trip to Vienna matters more to you than the green, set your own priorities, and the map Around Vienna colours each neighbourhood by your own LAGE. The story Commuting to Vienna by public transport, town by town compares the trip from every town, and Living around Vienna and commuting to Vienna, in figures describes the whole belt.

How we counted

The address register of the BEV gives every address, and each address counts once, however many flats it has. The trips by public transport come from the timetables of the Mobilitätsverbünde Österreich, with the walks on the paths of OpenStreetMap. The share working in Vienna comes from the commuter statistics of Statistik Austria as of 31 October 2024, and the residents' ages from its 100 m grid. Noise comes from the strategic noise maps 2022 of the BMLUK, which cover the major roads in Lower Austria, and the side streets carry an estimate. Flood areas come from the flood risk zones of the BMLUK, the air from the models of the European Environment Agency and the public transport classes from ÖROK's edition of 2025. The neighbourhoods are statistical areas of Statistik Austria, each named after a street inside it. The data is from 23 October 2026.

Around Vienna, LAGE follows the village rule. Its time to Vienna takes the better of public transport and car, and errands count in full within 2 km and by half up to 4 km. So the LAGE around Vienna stands on its own, apart from the LAGE of the cities. The method explains each part.

Every figure in this story comes from the same open data as the maps and address pages of Lagecheck, counted per address from the address register. The data stands as of 23 October 2026.

Sources: Datenquelle: STATISTIK AUSTRIA (Abgestimmte Erwerbsstatistik, Pendler) · © Österreichisches Adressregister; Datenquelle: BEV · Datenquelle: BMLUK (Strategische Lärmkarten 2022, Hochwasserrisikozonen) · © European Environment Agency (EEA) · Datenquelle: ÖROK, ÖV-Güteklassen 2025 · Datenquelle: Mobilitätsverbünde Österreich OG – data.mobilitaetsverbuende.at · © OpenStreetMap contributors · Datenquelle: BMLUK (Hochwasserrisikozonen, Hochwasserrichtlinie 2026) · Datenquelle: BMLUK (Strategische Lärmkarten 2022) · Datenquelle: STATISTIK AUSTRIA. Every source and its licence · How the LAGE score works

Every neighbourhood around Vienna on the map →

More stories

All stories →