Blog · Villach

The best public transport in Villach, area by area

Innere Stadt has the best public transport in Villach, with 77.8 % of its 957 addresses in public transport class A or B, the two best official classes, against 9.3 % across the city. Lind follows with 21.4 % and Auen with 15.2 %, and 50 of the 58 cadastral communities have 0 %. Among the 47 neighbourhoods with 60 addresses or more, the Widmanngasse and Klagenfurter Straße areas share the top figure of 100 %.

Austria's official public transport classes, the ÖV-Güteklassen of ÖROK, grade every place by the stops nearby. Each stop gets a category from its kind of service and from how often it runs on weekdays. Around the stop, the classes run from A, the best, to G, and the class drops as the distance to the stop grows. For each address in Villach, we take the class it lies in and count the share of addresses in class A or B. The data gives each address its cadastral community, such as Lind, Auen or St. Martin. The neighbourhoods Lagecheck compares are statistical areas of Statistik Austria, each named after a street inside it.

13,186 addresses. 58 cadastral communities. 47 neighbourhoods with 60 addresses or more.

Where in Villach is public transport best?

Innere Stadt has the best public transport in Villach, as 745 of its 957 addresses lie in class A or B. That is 77.8 %, the highest share of the 58 cadastral communities. Across the city, 1,220 of the 13,186 addresses lie in the two best classes, or 9.3 %. Innere Stadt alone holds 61.1 % of them. Addresses in the two best classes gather in the centre.

Where in Villach is public transport best?
DistrictAddresses in public transport class A or BAddresses
Innere Stadt77.8 %745 of 957
Lind21.4 %188 of 878
Auen15.2 %172 of 1,128
Völkendorf8.2 %79 of 966
Seebach-Wasenboden4.4 %17 of 390
Warmbad-Judendorf1.3 %8 of 596
Landskron0.9 %9 of 957
St. Martin0.7 %2 of 274
Bogenfeld0.0 %0 of 71
Dobrova0.0 %0 of 30
St. Ulrich0.0 %0 of 258
Tschinowitsch0.0 %0 of 124
Turdanitsch0.0 %0 of 80
Untere Fellach0.0 %0 of 464
Unterfederaun0.0 %0 of 12
Unterschütt0.0 %0 of 80
Unterwollanig0.0 %0 of 78
Urlaken0.0 %0 of 56
Weißenbach0.0 %0 of 1
Zauchen0.0 %0 of 135
All of Villach9.3 %1,220 of 13,186
© Österreichisches Adressregister; Datenquelle: BEV · Datenquelle: ÖROK, ÖV-Güteklassen 2025 · Data as of 12 October 2026

On the map of Villach, each neighbourhood shows its share of addresses in class A or B when you open it.

Which other cadastral communities of Villach are well connected?

Lind comes second with 21.4 %, or 188 of its 878 addresses. Auen follows with 15.2 %, or 172 of 1,128, and Völkendorf with 8.2 %, or 79 of 966. Together with Innere Stadt, these three hold most of the addresses in class A or B. Seebach-Wasenboden has 4.4 %, Warmbad-Judendorf 1.3 %, Landskron 0.9 % and St. Martin 0.7 %. Eight cadastral communities have addresses in the two best classes.

Where in Villach is public transport weakest?

In 50 of the 58 cadastral communities, the share is 0 %, so they share the lowest figure. Some of them are small and hold a few dozen addresses or fewer. Others are large. St. Agathen und Perau has 525 addresses, Untere Fellach 464 and St. Magdalen 429, and in all three every address lies in class C or lower, or outside the classes.

The profile of Villach sets these figures beside LAGE, road noise and errands on foot. The story on the best areas to live in Villach shows how public transport adds up with the other parts of LAGE.

Which neighbourhoods of Villach have the best public transport?

Two neighbourhoods share the top figure of 100 %, as every address in them lies in class A or B. They are the Widmanngasse area with 169 addresses and the Klagenfurter Straße area with 79, both in Innere Stadt. The Peraustraße area follows with 89.7 %, or 235 of 262 addresses, and the Ringmauergasse area with 66.2 %. Seven of the first ten neighbourhoods lie in Innere Stadt.

Where in Villach is public transport best?
NeighbourhoodAddresses in public transport class A or BAddresses
Klagenfurter Straße areaInnere Stadt100.0 %79 of 79
Widmanngasse areaInnere Stadt100.0 %169 of 169
Peraustraße areaInnere Stadt89.7 %235 of 262
Ringmauergasse areaInnere Stadt66.2 %43 of 65
Rennsteiner Straße / Unterer Heidenweg areaLind60.3 %161 of 267
Fercher-v.-Steinwand-Straße areaInnere Stadt59.7 %40 of 67
Nikolaigasse areaInnere Stadt54.2 %104 of 192
Dollhopfgasse areaInnere Stadt37.1 %26 of 70
Warmbader Allee areaVölkendorf33.1 %58 of 175
Richtstraße areaAuen29.6 %77 of 260
Seeblickstraße areaDrobollach am Faaker See0.0 %0 of 689
Seepromenade areaSt. Magdalen0.0 %0 of 684
Sonnrain areaUntere Fellach0.0 %0 of 249
St.Georgener Straße areaSt. Georgen0.0 %0 of 625
St.Johanner Straße areaVölkendorf0.0 %0 of 182
St.Magdalener Straße / Emil-v.-Behring-Straße areaSeebach-Wasenboden0.0 %0 of 82
Tafernerstraße areaSeebach-Wasenboden0.0 %0 of 117
Udinestraße areaSt. Leonhard0.0 %0 of 346
Völkendorfer Straße / St.Johanner Höhenstraße areaVölkendorf0.0 %0 of 204
Waldheimstraße areaNeulandskron0.0 %0 of 180
All of Villach9.3 %1,220 of 13,186
© Österreichisches Adressregister; Datenquelle: BEV · Datenquelle: ÖROK, ÖV-Güteklassen 2025 · Data as of 12 October 2026

Outside Innere Stadt, the Rennsteiner Straße / Unterer Heidenweg area in Lind has the highest share, 60.3 %, or 161 of its 267 addresses. The Warmbader Allee area in Völkendorf has 33.1 % and the Richtstraße area in Auen 29.6 %. The profile of Innere Stadt describes the centre in more detail.

Which neighbourhoods of Villach have the weakest public transport?

In 25 of the 47 neighbourhoods, the share is 0 %. The table above shows ten of them, the last ten in alphabetical order, as all 25 share the same figure. The largest of the ten is the Seeblickstraße area, with 689 addresses. The Seepromenade area follows with 684, and the St.Georgener Straße area with 625. In all three, every address lies in class C or lower, or outside the classes.

Does public transport change within a cadastral community?

Yes, the share differs between the neighbourhoods of one cadastral community. In Völkendorf, the Warmbader Allee area has 58 of its 175 addresses in class A or B. The St.Johanner Straße area and the Völkendorfer Straße / St.Johanner Höhenstraße area in the same cadastral community have 0 %. In Seebach-Wasenboden, the Tafernerstraße area and the St.Magdalener Straße / Emil-v.-Behring-Straße area also lie at 0 %, while the cadastral community as a whole reaches 4.4 %. A figure for a cadastral community sums up many neighbourhoods.

How we counted

The ÖV-Güteklassen 2025 come from ÖROK, the Austrian Conference on Spatial Planning, and AustriaTech publishes them. The classes rate the weekday service at each stop and measure the walking distance to the stop, so evening and weekend timetables stay out of the count. The address register of the BEV gives every address, and each address counts once, however many flats it has. The building report of each address names its class, the nearest stop and its lines, and the method explains how public transport enters LAGE. Under your priorities, you can give public transport more weight. The neighbourhood finder then ranks the neighbourhoods of Villach by those priorities.

Every figure in this story comes from the same open data as the maps and address pages of Lagecheck, counted per address from the address register. The data stands as of 12 October 2026.

Sources: © Österreichisches Adressregister; Datenquelle: BEV · Datenquelle: ÖROK, ÖV-Güteklassen 2025. Every source and its licence · How the LAGE score works

Every neighbourhood of Villach on the map →

More stories

All stories →